?
Solved

investigating emails virus

Posted on 2006-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Outlook 2003 WinXP PRO with NIS 2006

I am facing tremendous increasing amount of spam emails.
I believe that there is some virus actually “investigating” my emails text and senders name.

For example some emails use the same subject line I used and send a day ago.
Worse is, last week I was looking over the NET for HP laptop and did some research just by using IE.
Today I received around 10 spams with email like “get cheap HP laptop now!”

Am I dreaming or there is a spy working somewhere? Basically one week ago I had a virus and NIS 2006 somehow deleted it.
I did run full system scan after that and even downloaded the fix-virus tool from Symantec just to make sure. So I guess something is still wrong?!

Anyone, any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Refael
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 500 total points
ID: 16516046
Hi Refael,

You've been infected.  try to load any anti-virus program to check out your system.  

Check out the URL, a friend suggested this to me a while ago as a free scanning service, but I haven't used it yet.  You NIS may be severly compromised at is point.
 
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

Note that some virus writers have targetted particular ant-virus programs and your missing Norton Internet Security may just have been a casualty of it.  

And then either due to the design of the virus or just the fact that your system is unprotected you probably picked up spyware.

Adaware may help, I haven't used this product, but my associates have pointed me to this product often enough.

www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/

Regards,
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 500 total points
ID: 16517714
Apart from virus there may be spyware in your computer. Download and run spybot S&D (a search in google will give the link) and after installing, download the updates and run it. This will detect any spyware in your pc. Also download the stinger tool from http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger and run it with preferences set to repair. Let us know the results.
0