Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't connect wireless on laptop, even though connection says "very good"

Posted on 2006-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
My co-worker is at a hotel and trying to hook up to her wireless so we can finish an important job.  Her wireless connection says "very good" but she is unable to pull up any internet pages succesfully.

What we've tried thus far:
1. rebooting
2. disabling firewall
3. disabling anti-virus
4. trying a "Repair Connection"

We're in an urgent situation.
Any other ideas of what we can try?

0
Comment
Question by:artella
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16516267
Is she running AOL?
do you have a WIFI utility to scan for networks? or are you using the Wireless Zero Configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artella
ID: 16516274
She's not running AOL.

I'm not familiar with either a WIFI utility or the Wireless Zero Configuration -- would either of those things be things that she would have on her machine?

I will also mention that she did have connection for about 15 minutes - it worked fine momentarily before it stopped.  And she doesn't know why the changed occured.

And that the person working at the hotel DOES have connection right now.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:artella
ID: 16516285
If you mean is she able to check to see if there are other connections available to her, it's only the one hotel that's available.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carl_legere earned 2000 total points
ID: 16516298
sounds carzy but call the hotel support people.
Does your friend use wireless at home?  (and reliably?)
is the wireless connection that is very good connected to the hotel or another wireless source?
what is the name of the connection that is made?

From my experience ALL internet in hotels have a web page that pops up when you first connect and asks you some silly questions,  did you get this? If you have a popup blocker it may interfere.  Anti-spyware or a computer that has a bad spyware infestation may prevent this from working properly.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16516982
I would agree with Carl. Does she have to purchase air-time? A number of locations give you a small grace period in which to visit the locations web site where you put in your details so that you air-time is booked to you hotel room. this is now quite common in europe. After the grace period, the connection is blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artella
ID: 16517128
Disabling anti-spyware worked.
Thanks so much Carl, and also Keith!

~marney
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16517877
Nice one Carl. Our users have been caught out with this scenario but I have not seen Spyware cause issues before so thats a new one for me too.
0