Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't delete Nokia PC Suite

Posted on 2006-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm trying to delete Nokia PC Suite! At first I tried to use "Add/Remove Program" - it didn't work out! Then I tried to use "Your Uninstaller!"! Although I used Pro Mode, I sill can't find Nokia PC Suite with it. But it is sill installed somewhere on my computer, because when I open My Computer I see Local Disk, Floppy, CD Drive and Nokia Phone Browser!
I relly want to delete Nokia PC Suite prom my computer as soon as posible, because it won't let my computer work normally, all the time I see Windows Installing Wizard appearing and starting to do something crazy, it always asks me to give a path, but don't understand what to do!
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Jukis666
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16516900
Greetings, Jukis666 !

If the Nokia PC Suite was installed with Windows Installer, you can use Windows Installer cleanup utility to remove Nokia suite
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301

If no joy use, CPCleans to remove old installation - Uninstaller
http://www.checkpoint.com/techsupport/downloads/bin/firewall1/r54/cpclean/cpclean_540000017_1_win32.tgz


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
asian_niceguy earned 1500 total points
ID: 16517471
Try these steps:
1. Try installing the PC Suite with the Nokia CD over the top of the old installation. After installing successfully then uninstall again.
2. If that doesn't work, when it asks for a path, pop the Nokia CD back into the Cd drive and select the cd rom. After this try uninstalling, or step 1.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16517806
The above two ideas should work, often a reinstall gives you the path.  But in the end, if these fail, you can delete all the registry entries using the word "Nokia", since this is not a native word in the windows registry.  But before you run regedit, to see where the problem is, you must set a restore point in the system start - help and support - restore computer - set restore point.  THen you should also export the entire registry to a file for safe keeping.  Only do this if you are confident.  When you remove all refs to the Nokia suite, you wont have this problem again, but try the above first, they are easier and "safer".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jukis666
ID: 16518322
Thank you, asian_niceguy for you advice! It was easy but very useful! :)))
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16518544
you're welcome.. glad to see that you can use your PC in peace :)
0