?
Solved

set path variable in xp so C++ compiler program can run in dos and go to any directory.

Posted on 2006-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I opened a C++ compiler program in the DOS enviornment. I went to command prompt and copied files that I was supposed to off the CD. All that went well. Opened directory and copied files to it. Well, the C++ program does not work. I think that I need to set the Path in xp. I tried doing this once and messed up and had to get a fix it program that I downloaded. Is their any way I can set the path in DOS? I read that you can, or can I set a totally new path in enviornment variables? As long as the original path is there will this C++ program look for multiple paths then pick the one that works. I would rather not mess with the original path set by windows. thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:killion211
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16517599
You can see what path you're currently using by typing "path" at the command prompt in your "dos" window.

To set the path, you better off doing the following:

 Start -> Control panel -> System -> Advanced -> Environment variables

and then select the variable "Path" and click on edit etc.

Of course, you have to know what you want to make the path first. This depends a lot on which C++ compiler you're using.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruGary earned 750 total points
ID: 16522220
If you don't want to change the original path set by Windows, there are a few ways to change just the command prompt path.

You can see the current path with the PATH command.

If you want to add to the end of it use something like:
set path=%path%;C:\New\Path

If you want to add to the beginning of the existing path, use something like:
set path=C:\New\Path;%path%

Or if you want a brand new path use something like:
set path=c:\windows\system32;C:\New\Path;C:\Compiler

You can manually type these in which will be in effect until you close the command prompt, or put them in a batch file to run when you need them, or add them to the autoexec.nt to automatically run each time you run the command prompt.
0