[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

giving an image a rounded effect on one side

Posted on 2006-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi there,

I would like to know how I can give an image this kind of effect in photoshop, could someone help me out with this?

http://www.themoviebase.com/navigation.jpg

Sean
0
Comment
Question by:bullrout
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 16517774
The example that you show is really quite complex. There is a lot of very subtle changes from light to dark in a lot of areas. From your question, I take it that you are not asking how to duplicate all of the subtle shading in the example, but you want to know how to make a rectangular form appear curved at one end and straight at the other?

This is a simplistic version, but is this what you need? Or something different?

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v474/JayPeeJR/bullrouteexample.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aplimedia earned 2000 total points
ID: 16519351
Hi bullrout,

What you want to do is easy and straight forward. Open photoshop and foloow me...

Create a new image, 72 dpi RGB, with a white background and large canvas area, i am using 500px wide by 400 high.

Create a new Layer called Rectangle.

Now grab the Rectangle MArque tool (Top Left) and drag a rectangle about 300px wide 65 high, on this layer

Then click the forecolour and set it to #5F6CB0 and fill the rectangle you have just created.

Then along the top select:

Layer > Layer Style > Blending options.

A panel will open.  

Clikc on Inner Shadow... You will see the layer you created change...

Select 'GLobal Light' and set the angle to -102.

Now Increase distance to 11and size to 16... Strating to get the idea... Let do something else... Deselect the checkbox entitled Inner shadow.:

The layer will return to what its original form. This time, instead select belevel and emboss... set the following...

Style: Inner Bevel
Technique: Smooth
Depth: 271
Size: 130
Soften: 13
Angle: 101
Use Global Light
Altitude:62

Play arouns with the controls...practice makes perfect...

Have fun...

Aplimedia
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bullrout
ID: 16550674
Hi There,

I really like the way you have explained it Aplimedia, I appreciate the answer. It works well.

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aplimedia
ID: 16550682
your welcome

Aplimedia
0