?
Solved

XP SP2: How to Turn Off the Data Execution Prevention feature (DEP)

Posted on 2006-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to disable it globally (registry, OU, policy) instead of using the exception list for executables ?
0
Comment
Question by:Cassavatech
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16517141
Greetings, Cassavatech !

http://www.tech-recipes.com/windows_tips566.html

1. Click Start
2. Select Control Panel
3. Select System
4. Click the Advanced tab
5. In the Performance region select Settings
6. Click the Data Execute tab in the dialog box that opens
7. Select Turn on DEP for all programs and services except for those I select
8. Click Add.
9. The open dialog box will open. Browse and select your application.
10. Click Open
11. Click Apply
12. Click Ok
13. Reboot


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16517224
War1, that is the "using the exception list for executables" method which he does not want.

The below article is all about DEP, and the url will take you to a section where it explains how to turn off DEP for the entire computer.  Apparently this must be done for each computer; the article doesn't describe any policies, etc.:


http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/windowsxp/depcnfxp.mspx#ETJAC
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 16517258
Hi LeeTutor ,

thanks a lot .. that worked .. as usuall :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16517260
Are you using a nvidia card or having game crashes?

If you want to disable it global, edit boot.ini and
 change the  /noexecute policy level to always off.     /NoExecute=AlwaysOff


Not all of it works on all processes.

To see the limitations of DEP look at this MS artical
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/sp2mempr.mspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16517261
lol ok . Done deal.
0