[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to tell if an old-style "Device=xxxxxxx.386" code is loaded

Posted on 2006-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have an application that was origianally run under Win98. There are three "Devie=XXXXXXX.386" files that were entered inthe 386Enh section of the SYSTEM.INI file.  I've placed them in the similar file for XP, which I understand is in fact processed for backward compatibility.  Still, the application doesn't run, but I can't tell if it is because these 386 files are not loaded.  Is there a way to tell?
0
Comment
Question by:digitron
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 200 total points
ID: 16517317
Have you tried running this under the W98 compatibility mode?  Right click the shortcut to the app and you will find a Compatiblity tab..
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16518210
Morning Will. Congrats on the points total :)

Regads
keith
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16520487
Same to you Keith..  thanks..

digitron..  did you try that tab yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digitron
ID: 16520869
Hi, all

I'm trying that. There seems to be some disk activity when trying different compat modes, while there was none before. This is getting closer.  I've spent about 4 hours on it today and will report back soon!

JS
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16848028
Thanks, Keith and CMod :)
0