?
Solved

Need help in constructing a Non Disclosure Agreement for code that I share with developers who bid on work for me.

Posted on 2006-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I want to put together a Non Disclosure Agreement that clearly states what a prospective developer can and cannot do with the code I share with them. I'm going to make them sign it before handing over any copies of the code. One of the terms will be that they destroy any copies once the bidding process is complete, unless they are the winning bidder. What else should I insert into this agreement?
0
Comment
Question by:2alman
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnarchist earned 172 total points
ID: 16521355
Make sure you state that a developer may not give, share or transmit the code with any third party, in any way, shape or form. Or something along those lines.

I've never written an NDA myself before - but basically, think of what they might do that you don't want to happen, and tell them not to do it in writing. Make sure you are very specific, too.

I'll add more ideas as they come to mind.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 164 total points
ID: 16536762
Usually even those that do "win" should be required to include some reference to your original code - giving credit where credit is due.

Make sure language includes phrases like "code in whole or in part" so that they cannot take any smaller poriton of the code.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:evangineerX
evangineerX earned 164 total points
ID: 16543979
Here's one example of an NDA:
http://www.greenleafsoft.com/nda.asp
0