Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bluescreen of death (CRITICAL PLEASE HELP)

Posted on 2006-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hey guys. We have a full backup (ntBackup including System State) of our exchange server (running 2003 Enterprise R2). We're trying to restore this backup to another server (our disaster recovery exchange server), which is running the exact same OS but different hardware (both IBM, but different models). After we perform the restore which completes successfully and reboot, upon loading windows, it gets to the loading Windows 2003 Server page and Blue Screens. The error is:

IRQL_NOT_LESS_THAN_OR_EQUAL_TO

It's obviously some sort of hardware settings being overwritten causing a conflict on startup. We tried excluding the following directories on restore, but to no avail: (C:\windows\inf, C:\windows\system32\drivers). Is there another directory we should try to exclude?
I dont know. Perhaps there is there a way to restore the part of the registry that has the correct driver settings?

All we need is to have both servers running the same system state so that we can install our replication software.

Please help, this is mission critical and we are close to purchasing a new server which is not our preferred option.

Thank you SO SO much!
0
Comment
Question by:Level10Access2
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16517520
You can't restore a backup to another server without some serious tweaking!  Because of the HAL (Hardware Abstract Layer) conditions stored in the registry.

Please see this article on how to restore to different hardware:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Restoring-Exchange-Server2003-Alternate-Hardware.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 16518833
The crash may be caused by faulty ram or device driver error (ie video, sound card, modem and etc). The system event log and the minidump has the most useful diagnostic information. When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 or 1003 and a minidump to the folder \winnt\minidump. Check system event 1001 and 1003 and it has the detail of the blue screen.

Event ID: 1001
Source: Save Dump
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.The bugcheck was : 0xc000000a (0xe1270188, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x804032100).
Microsoft Windows..... A dump was saved in: .......

Event Source: System Error
Event Category: (102)
Event ID: 1003
Description:
Error code 1000007f, parameter1 0000000d, parameter2 00000000, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 00000000

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001/1003. Copy the content and paste it back here

Zip 5 to 6 minidumps to a zip file and attach it at any webspace. I will study the dump and find out the culprit. If you can't provide the minidumps, run memtest to stress test the ram. Make sure that your windows is not infected with spyware, adware adn chkdsk /r.
http://www.memtest86.com/.

Get public webspace
Use a free service like rapidshare to attach the minidumps and post the url of the mimidumps at this thread.
http://www.rapidshare.de/
0