[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My Contacts instead of GAL

Posted on 2006-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello, When I compose a message i start typing the email address and since i just reinstalled outlook i havent sent email to all my contacts yet. When I click the to button next to the box it displays the Global Address List.

I want it to search my contacts when I type not the global address list.

If possible can I search both sent email to & contacts list?


Brian
0
Comment
Question by:BrianGEFF719
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16517738
Right click your outlook contact folder(s) and in the properties there is an option to show the contents. Once you click to in a message, the contact's can be selected from the drop down list.

There is on option as such to view the email addresses contained in the sent items mail. However outlook should have populated your contact folder with the email addresses of persons you replied to.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 16517812
No, I want it to automatically complete the addresses when I am typing in the to box regardless if I have sent emails to them or not. I want it to autocomplete with everyone in my address book.
'
brian
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daveforster
ID: 16518351
That feature has to be trained.  Once you type an address in, or select it from the address book, it will be remembered next time!

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 16518663
There has got to be a way for it do it without training it.

Do you know of the registry key where those recent records are stored or the file they are stored in, I can write an outlook macro that will loop through the contact list and add them for me if you know where they are stored.


Brian
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
daveforster earned 2000 total points
ID: 16518999
They are contained in ROOTDIR:\Documents and Settings\USER\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.NK2, but I'm pretty sure you cannot update these manually!

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 16520965
I found something cool though:

http://www.ingressor.com/products.htm



Thanks for your help dave.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daveforster
ID: 16521789
No Problems!

Cheers!
0