[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hacktool.HideWindow

Posted on 2006-04-22
11
Medium Priority
?
2,181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Window XP SP2 and I keep getting Hacktool.HideWindow showing up and I go to Symantic and try to read the removal log it will not open...I hear this is a very bad virus and it can remove passwords and other information...Please helpon how to remove this!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mcdonca
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16517745
You can access the Symantec website from another working system and print out the cleaning instructions.
Then turn off system restore of the infected system, boot it in safemode, and then run an updated virus scanner to get rid of the virus by following the printed instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdonca
ID: 16517753
It will not load at all...I have another system but the instructions will not load.  I need to know how to remove it.

http://search.symantec.com/custom/update/query.html?filter=all&nh=10&hitsceil=100&st=1&context=gbh&qt=Hacktool.HideWindow+&x=14&y=7
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16517757
click the Cashed link after searching in google
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mcdonca
ID: 16517788
I deleted my cookies...my files and cleared my history and still can not see the link...can you get into it?  I am talking about...http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/ hacktool.hidewindow.html  sorry.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 16517797
no its not working for me either, but i searched on google, and then clicked on that Cashed link, this one >> http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:7qNYXW9Br1EJ:www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/hacktool.hidewindow.html+Hacktool.HideWindow&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1

and i can see its contents.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16519389
Greetings, mcdonca !

Here is the instructions from the website for removing Hacktool.HideWindow virus

1. Updating the definitions
To obtain the most recent definitions, start your Symantec program and run LiveUpdate.

2. To restart the computer in Safe mode
Shut down the computer and turn off the power. Wait for at least 30 seconds, and then restart the computer in Safe mode. For instructions, read the document, "How to start the computer in Safe Mode."

3. Scanning for and deleting the files

   1. Start your Symantec antivirus program and run a full system scan..
   2. If any files are detected as Hacktool.HideWindow, click Delete.

      Note: If your Symantec antivirus product reports that it cannot delete a detected file, write down the path and file name. Then use Windows Explorer to locate and delete the file.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16519400
mcdonca,

The virus may be in System Restore.  Disable and re-enable system restore function

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2001111912274039?OpenDocument&src=sec_doc_nam
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdonca
ID: 16519482
SheharyaarSaahil,

That worked...but have one last question...Is there a way to look and see if this virus was able to get any of my information and sent it back to the sender?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16519543
mcdonca,

Are you referring to my post or SheharyaSaahil, since you posted right after I posted?

There is no way to know if any of your info was sent back to virus sender.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdonca
ID: 16519598
Thanks for the info war1, but I was talking to SheharyaarSaahil as he helped me last night and I told him I think his fix worked but had to run the scan.  Well as you know that takes quite a while and I just let it run and went to bed.  Therefore when I got back home I replied to him.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16519617
mcdonca, thanks for the clarification. glad you got rid of the virus.
0