[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No repair Option in SBS2003

Posted on 2006-04-23
11
Medium Priority
?
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all

I have an 18mth old install of SBS2003 and recently it has been do some unusual things so I thought it was about time for an repair to ensure all files are in place. I followed the instructions on MS site and (yes went to the install windows on the boot up) and according to MS I should have a screen whereby it recognises my current install and gives me an option to repair BUT it only shows me a screen with my 2 raid drives on and an option to either create a new directory on the main disc or delete the partition and current install for a new install....Is it because my install discs are old? and the system now has SP1 on it? if so how can I overcome this before having to go down the path of a swing migration...Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scottaoc
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16517893
What instructions are you following?

You likely have an OEM CD - OEM CDs cannot be used to upgrade Windows and that is essentially what you are doing when you do a repair install.  In addition, you cannot repair an installation with Service Pack 1 installed without using a CD with Service Pack 1 slipstreamed in.

Have you run SFC /SCANNOW to check the validity of all protected operating system files?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16517898
What instructions were you looking at?  Because that sounds like Windows XP not SBS!

Why do you think you would have to go down the path of swing migration???  

What is wrong with your system, and why are you trying to "repair"?  How about we start with that?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16517900
LOL!
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottaoc
ID: 16518226
Firstly, Yes I have OEM Cd's (So I guess a repair is out of the question) Is the SFC/SCANNOW valid without the original CD's?

The instructions I was looking at are on the Microsoft support website and showed a video of the procedure (will post but have left address at work)

I was recommeneded to use the swing migration IF I was to do a fresh install. Idea was to setup a basic pc as a server, move across all relevent files and move back on to a freshly installed SBS2003.

As far as issues a lot of them occured when we recently upgraded our drives using a ghost install (recommened on this site) 1. VPN stopped working and wont restart. 2. When putting on  new user when you logon to a PC I now have to manually setup outlook with all settings where previously they simply logged on and it happened automatically. 3. All new users cant get documents redirection happening regardless of what I try. 4. Cant search sharepoint with serach facility. 4. SQL server not starting.

Shall I go on?  So there is a number of issues though in saying this it is ceratinly serving its purpose.

The reason I am now working on it is that in the next week or so we are installing a new CRM and also a blackberry BES system and figured it was best to resolve all issues before mayber adding to my problems.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16518815
Well, all of those things are reparable, but upgrading your drives using a ghost install was probably not the best way to go.  You definitely need to resolve the problems before installing any thing further on that machine though.  

Resolving the VPN issue would require some additional information, but shouldn't be that difficult to troubleshoot.  The issue with the PC's/Outlook could be resolved by removing them from the domain, changing their names, and rejoining.  That would also fix the document redirection problem because my guess is that your workstations are not currently getting group policy instructions.  The sharepoint search issue is directly related to not being able to start SQL, and that could be easily reinstalled.

If, however you are experiencing additional problems, I definitely would recommend a complete reinstall, since Microsoft doesn't support the method you used to upgrade the disks, if anything went wrong with your CRM installation, you would have a difficult time getting support from them.  The swing method is the way to keep the network alive during the process, allowing you to not have to cut any corners or take any shortcuts when reinstalling.  Attempting to do an in-place installation (the repair procedure you were trying to do) would not necessarily fix all of your problems because it doesn't really replace everything... including any Active Directory problems that may currently exist.

So, the truth of the matter is that performing a swing migration will actually SAVE you time in the long run.  You won't be troubleshooting the ghosts in the machine for the remainder of it's life cycle.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottaoc
ID: 16519151
Thanks for that Jeff. I agree the ghost wasnt the best option but time was the limiting factor in this decision. Prior to this though a few problems existed so it couldnt get any worse. Without question I will be awrding you the points but a couple of questions. When I do the swing will a weekend be enough to get this all across? The other question is I can take the server down for approx 2 1/2 days is there a better or simpler way of installing a fresh install of SBS2003 without losing all my settings etc?

Thanks for your help
Scott
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16519258
The whole idea behind swing migration is that your server and network never goes down.  You don't have to do this over a weekend, you can do it over a week if you like.  I think you're missing that part of the swing concept!

Please review the documents at http://sbsmigration.com for more information.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottaoc
ID: 16519281
As you have probably guessed Im a part timer on servers mostly basic XP work. I gathered after your comments that thsi was the case so as you can see I dont neessarily need to do the swing if I can avoid it or there is a simpler method of taking it down and then rebuilding. I am open to any suggestions or recommendations as long as I dont lose anything on the way. Any documentation you can recommend? What would you personally do in my sitaution?

Scott
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16519502
The fact that you don't have to take the server down is NOT the only reason to do the swing method.  It's just ONE of MANY!  Taking down the server and rebuilding it is NOT simpler.  Personally, I would ONLY use the swing migration method.  It provides you with clear and concise instructions as well as complete customized documentation that you create in planning the migration which then becomes your own migration manual.

I would say that especially because you don't have a lot of server experience, there is no other option.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottaoc
ID: 16521514
Thanks Jeff I appreciate your help and assistance as I am a newbie to this stuff and its difficult doing it on your own
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16521970
I completely understand... trust me!  I've learned all of this stuff on my own just by doing it.  But that's the reason I'm strongly suggesting that you use something like the Swing Migration method... because then you really aren't on your own.  You need to stick with proven methods that have been tested and tried by lots of folks before you.

There is a very active and supportive Small Business Server community out there... I encourage you to get connected.  Just click on the "Information Center" link in your Server Management Console, and then on "Community Website" where you'll find a host of resources and connections.

Good luck!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0