[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to connect to unix aix server using MS winsock ?

Posted on 2006-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi all,
Kindly help me with ideas to connect to a unix aix server through winsock.My requirement is to simulate a telnet session between my pc and the  server.I am not able to use winsock.getdata 'cause the connection state is always 6(connecting !).
In the winsock.data_arrival i get 6 bytes as the total bytes received.I cant proceed any further.Any help is highly appreciated.Also I am new to socket programming.
0
Comment
Question by:sundeep07_er
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16518719
Your best bet would be to purchase a telnet control.
I've always been a big fan of Dart Controls:
  http://www.dart.com/powertcp/telnet.asp

They make a great product.

If you still insist on doing this project via winsock. You should probably read up on the Telnet RFC which is 854.
  http://burks.bton.ac.uk/burks/internet/rfcs/rfcs/54/rfc0854.htm
  http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc854.html


Good Luck.

Brian
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:vinnyd79
vinnyd79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16519124
There is an example telnet client here that uses winsock. Maybe it can help:

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2839
0