[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

reg files don't register

Posted on 2006-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello Experts:
I think this may be easy for you, but I can't figure it out.

I create the following text file and renamed it:  "Key.reg"

===
REGEDIT4
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\MyApRegistersWithThis\Key]
"Key"="Q69FMR=ytui/7465"
===

The equal signs "==="  are used to mark the start and end points
of  the file but are not part of it.
When it "runs" it opens in a text editor and nothing happens in the registry.

I tried diferent  ".reg" files with the same result. They don't register.
What can be happening here?
Thanks
Jaime
0
Comment
Question by:jaimexctsg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16518959
Hi jaimexctsg,

try putting just the following into a file

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\MyApRegistersWithThis\Key]
"Key"="Q69FMR=ytui/7465"

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 500 total points
ID: 16518970
I suppose your file type associations could have gotten changed?

Open Windows Explorer
Click Tools - Folder Options
Click the File Types tab
.reg files should be marked to open with "Registry Editor"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaimexctsg
ID: 16519039
Hi

"Reg" file association was pointing to notepad. After fixing,
After fixing also tried jay's idea and oit also works.
So I am doubling the points and giving each an "A"
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16519046
thankyou muchly :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16519205
Great!  and thanks!
0