?
Solved

What jsf component can render div tag?

Posted on 2006-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
5,749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Eg <h:inputText..> will render a <input type="text"..>
What jsf tag can render a <div> tag?
0
Comment
Question by:william007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
fargo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16519166
div tag is not a specific form tag like input tag. And there is no jsf component to render div tag. You can have your own custom component to create a div tag. Div tag just define a section or division in a html document.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16519193
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:fargo
fargo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16519284
verbatim used in the link to have JSF friendly handling of html tags...it's not for rendering DIV with jsf component like the input field.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:william007
ID: 16531072
Thanks:-)
0