?
Solved

Error when trying to add another domain controller to existing domain

Posted on 2006-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I have got a server which is running Windows Server 2003, is a domain controller and DNS Server. I have recently set up a second server which i need to install Exchange server on but for me to be able to do this i need to make it a member of the domain in form making it a second DC. Upon running DCPROMO which is the active dir wizard, i then select the second option and then enter my domain name WEBHOST and it can find it but at the next setp i enter webhost.local i then get the folowing error

The error was: "No records found for given DNS query."
(error code 0x0000251D DNS_INFO_NO_RECORDS)

I dont understand why im getting the error.

If someone can help i would be most greatful.

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:swalker_southend
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16519167
Hi swalker_southend,

add the machine to the domain first as a member server and then try running the wizard

for the reord also, best practice is to keep exchange on a separate box that is not a DC

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swalker_southend
ID: 16519237
Hi,

Thanks for your comment... Do i not need to install Active Dir on the server that is going to be hosting exchange?

I have added the server to the domain just like i would any other computer but it still will not allow me run dcpromo properly.

Cheers

Scott
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16519247
check the dns record for the server exists

to have exchange you dont need the box to be a DC - it ties in to the AD but doesnt need to host it, idea is, when a DC has problems, the exchange store and config is a lot happier sitting on its own entitiy and doesnt get as heavily affected - i run exchange on a DC at the moment as this was the config before i started where i work, but in the future and with upgrades, exchange will be on a standalone box
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swalker_southend
ID: 16519401
OK,

Thanks for your comment... Just one other problem

I am running the Microsoft Exchange Installation Wizard and have encountered the following error

"Setup failed while installing sub-componet Microsoft Windows Active Directory Schema update with error code 0xC103798A (Please consult the installation for a detialed description). You may cancel the installation or try the failed step again.

I tried it again and it failed.

Any Answers?

Scott
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 16519417
I would check the DNS settings first. or use nslookup to check the DNS status.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swalker_southend
ID: 16519428
I get an error which says it cant find the server name for address 192.168.10.191...

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 16519462
quoted from http://www.chicagotech.net/nslookup.htm

Troubleshooting Nslookup.exe
1. *** Can't find server name for address w.x.y.z: Timed out

Cause: the DNS server cannot be reached or the service is not running on that computer.

more help can be found these links,

Troubleshooting DNSCan't Find Server Name for Address 127.0.0.1 when running nslookup ... If your VPN client cannot find servers or cannot ping computernmae, you may need to ...
http://www.chicagotech.net/dnstroubleshooting.htm 
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16521159
morning bro,

were you able to succesfully register your server in the domain? can you ping the DC by name and can the DC ping your server by name and IP?
0