Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco Network Assistant

Posted on 2006-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We were having some network connectivity issues with some of our clients so i installed CNA to see if it might tell me waht was going on.  After I insy\talled it many of the switches in this environment show the following error
Description: Switch Redundant Power Supply  Failed

Recommendation: Redundant Power Supply.

None of these switches are using RPS so how do i get rid of the message or what command do i issue to the switch informing it that RPS is not being used
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jduawa
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16522816
i am pretty sure this is a best pactice analysis that is recommending you implement RPS - not indicating the RPS has failed but detection of RPS failed.

nprignano
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kaireny earned 1000 total points
ID: 16532358
Hi Iduawa,

Try to read this : http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1206165&page=3

Upgrading the IOS corrected this problem.


hope this helped,
Kaireny
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kaireny
ID: 16535023
Thanks.

Kaireny.
0