?
Solved

Cannot locate a driver for a Mag Innovision lt716s

Posted on 2006-04-23
13
Medium Priority
?
3,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Mag 17 inch monitor Prod nr. LT716S and Model 700P.  It is being driver by an nvidia geforce 2 agp card.

The montitor is blotchy and I cannot locate drivers for this.  I know this is a cheapy monitor but it should display better than it does (it is blotchy and hard to read type etc).

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 120 total points
ID: 16519743
Generally, there are no drivers for monitors.  If it is blotchy and hard to read..perhaps adjusting the focus,brightness & contrast would be your fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 16519746
I will try to mess around with these again... thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:maramom
maramom earned 120 total points
ID: 16520011
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16520026
some troubleshooting: http://www.maginnovision.com/q&a.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16520034
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16520144
If the focus control is NOT exposed on the outside of the monitor...then you will have to open the monitor up..

located on the video driver board (in monitor) are 2 controls.. one for "luminance" and the other is "focus"... you can adjust these potentiometers with a PLASTIC screwdriver.

caution....by opening the monitor you subject yourself to high-voltage, it may be prudent that you have a repair person do this for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16520696
I wouldn't attempt to open the monitor... try the drivers and troubleshooting tips above, if no luck, return it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16520867
@All... let me do it! ;-)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 135 total points
ID: 16521002
I agree you should try the 'drivers' above first. (They are actually just inf files I think.)

You might wanna consider that you have two different monitors having the same problem on the same video card.
- I'd look for isses with the video card first. Seems more likely.

Many newer monitors have moved adjustments such as luminance, brightness, focus, contrast into firmware and it's adjusted by front controls. On these, the old manual adjustments aren't even there. Some times there is a trick to get into a maintenance menu.

That said:
Anyone with an average electrical technical ability/knowledge and an average level of common sense should be able to safely make those adjustments.. (Okay, maybe slightly above average.)

PLASTIC screwdriver.. (on the POTs anyway.)
STAY OUT of the high voltage cages..
Stay away from Capacitors!!!!!
Go slow....
Only turn things 1/4 turn (or less) at a time between checking responce...
... mark where it was before you move it...
... count how many turns you go and WRITE IT DOWN!
Do this for ALL things you adjust.
This way if you screw it up you can go back to ground zero and start over.
.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16522119
REMOVE ALL JEWELRY
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16522725
@irwinpk.
Good thinkin'. . . I did that in 1981 so I never think about it..... (-;
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 16568531
I fiddled around with the controls etc and lowered the resolution and it is ok (not hot but readable).  So I am just closing this out and saying thanks.

Bob
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16569323
cool.. thank you!
0