Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

flash control buttons question

Posted on 2006-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i have whipped up a quick web page and tried adding some flash content using the active x from microsoft.

the movie plays but there are no buttons to start, stop, fast forward or rewind. what am i missing besides the buttons here.

what is the best way to add flash content to your web page and have the VCR style buttons to control the movie.

this is my first forray into embedding a flash movie. so any guidence or suggestiongs are much appreciated.

thanks in advance
greg
0
Comment
Question by:Autoeforms
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
nprignano earned 1500 total points
ID: 16520897
unfortunately, if you want to provide the user the ability to control the movie the way they would be able to if they were using an embedded windows media player, you have to create these contols in flash before you export the movie.  so, you cannot just add these controls after the fact - sorry.

nprignano
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16522925
You can convert the movie to flash.    Check out http://www.flash-video-mx.com/ for a program.  We use this one actually and have been very pleased with the results

-Corey
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16726742
i think points should be split


nprignano
0