Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dlookup statement  - how to return multiple values

Posted on 2006-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

Is there anything available simmillar to a dlookup function that will return all the values not just one ?
0
Comment
Question by:andyw27
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16519979
not really.
what are you trying to do, so we might be able to suggest an alternative
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyw27
ID: 16520010

I have a dcount statement which retruns how many rows meets the criteria, so at the moment that says '5' on my report.

Underneath it I would like to expand upon it so you have the values of each rows lists for example:

row2
row4
row5
row6
row7

The dlookup allowed me to use pretty much the same syntax and the same criteria except it returned the first record, i.e. row2.

0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 16520029
>Underneath it I would like to expand upon it so you have the values of each rows lists for example:
this looks like you need a subform?!
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:nico5038
nico5038 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16520054
You would need a query with the "WHERE" part of the Dcount() function to get the rows that are counted.
Best to show the results in a datasheet subform.

Nic;o)
0