[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need data restored from an unrecognized IDE Drive

Posted on 2006-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Have a data drive which recently became unavailable and prevents Windows from booting up.  The BIOS can see it.  I've slaved it to another system, and after logging in, Windows runs the Initialize and Convert Disk Wizard as it recognizes it.  In Computer Management, it appears as an Unknown, Not Initialized Disk with it's partition data Unallocated.  I ran R-Undelete and it can't read this disk because it doens't appear as a valid drive.
What options, if any do I have before sending this drive to a data recovery service?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:guitar-dave
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 800 total points
ID: 16520511
Try this...

fix /mbr


Data recovery service
http://www.gillware.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16520516
Microsoft article on how to get into the recovery console so that you can run fixmbr: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q229716/
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 800 total points
ID: 16521097
If repairing MBR as recommended by irwinpks doesn't work, may want to try SpinRite or GetDataBack.

Agree that Gillware is good and also the most reasonably priced data recovery service I know of.

http://www.grc.com/sr/spinrite.htm

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2773.html
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 16522507
dont use spinrite, it changes the disk boot structure, and might make the problem worse.  Getdataback does not change anything on the disk, and you have the highest chance of recovery.  Also is a program recover my files, look at both of these, www.runtime.org for getdataback, and www.recovermyfiles.com for that one.  Getdataback is a proven recovery program, free to see what it can get, small fee to recover.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16525878
Depends on whether GetDataBack can access disk or not.  If it can, that's the way to go, if not, SpinRite may be able to repair.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16530537
cool. thank you!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16530644
What was the outcome and what did the trick?  Inquiring minds want to know.
0