?
Solved

I cannot delete a directory whose name consists of non-latin characters

Posted on 2006-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear Experts,
I have some junk directories on my Pocket PC where the name of the directory cannot be displayed properly.  The characters appear as squares.  I think they are East Asian characters.  The directory contains no files.  When I try to delete it I get an error that says: "problem deleting the file .....".

I have also tried deleting it with Resco Explorer also without success.
Best Wishes,


Philip T.
0
Comment
Question by:PTRUSCOTT
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16520707
then you cant delete it :(
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16520709
or try this

http://www.freewareppc.com/utilities/safemodeforpocketpc.shtml

maybe theres an exe holding those folders.

MAKE A BACKUP BEFORE YOU TRY THIS!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sakuya_su
ID: 16590791
yeah that happens, yiy cabt delete them on the PPC, you have to either Sync it with a computer, then delete it from there(you should see the ppc listed as a Mobile device in my computer),.

Or, if the file is on a SD card or something, get a card reader, delete it from there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sakuya_su
ID: 16590800
woah what was i typing lol

change "yiy cabt" to "you cant" please lol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PTRUSCOTT
ID: 16603973
Unfortunately I tried this and I run into the same problem.  Even trying to delete the directory from my laptop computer I get an error message saying that file names cannot contain characters such as "<" or ">" and it does not do the deletion.  I get the same error message when I attempt to rename the directory.
-Philip
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sakuya_su
ID: 16628228
consider formatting the card? or if you know what language the characters are in, get a OS that has that language.

alternatively, try using a Linux OS to see if you can delete off that.

also.. if you know how to access Dos console, does Dos see those files? if it does then try deleting it from DOS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PTRUSCOTT
ID: 16631243
If I format the card I assume that I lose all the data on the card and have to re-install everying?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sakuya_su
ID: 16635128
yeah, that is the case
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
clippership earned 250 total points
ID: 16715257
Presumably you've tried renaming the directories, etc. (Press Alt and Click on the icon) after which a delete may work. I wonder can you make a shortcut and examine the path?

Finally, back up the good apps, remove primary power and the backup batttery and press the hard reset button for a minute or two. Then (sigh) restore away!
0