[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Edit A BKF file

Posted on 2006-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Is there a way that doesn't involve an act of God or Congress to remove one of the copies of my C:\ tree in a backup file?
0
Comment
Question by:jadedata
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16520564
What exactly are you talking about?  If it's been backed up and you don't want it in the file any more, restore the backup and the reback it up.  I've otherwise never heard of a way where you otherwise edit a backup file.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 16520612
actually... I backed it up twice and there are two occurances of the entire drive about 5 days apart.  I only want to keep the most recent copy of the drive.  I would also prune a few files out if I could.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 16520899
If there are two occurances 5 days apart, then you have two separate bkf files.  Are you referring to the "trees" shown on the "Restore and Manage Media" tab of NTBackup?  If so, you'll note that each of those has a full file name with a (1), (2), etc in it.  Just locate the file you want to delete and delete it.  If you want to keep a lesser amount of backups of your system, you can modify the backup task to keep less.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0