Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need something to record 10 second clip of what is showing on my screen.

Posted on 2006-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Just wondering if there are any free software that can record what's on my screen.  I have something from an Engineering design software that I am using and it is an animation of the waveforms.  So when I run it, I want to record the waveforms and save it in avi format or real player format to include it in my project.  It is not longer than 10 seconds.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:slashman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 16521006
Hi slashman,
The best program for this purpose is Camtasia by TechSmith. You can download a trial version at http://www.techsmith.com/download/camtasiatrial.asp

Brad
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 16521017
slashman,
Other programs you might consider were listed by fanpages in http:/Q_21791349.html

Instant Demo produces Macromedia Flash files (up to 50 minutes in duration):  http://www.instant-demo.com/?aid=6004
Miscellaneous screen capture tools, some of which offer video file output:  http://www.acidfiles.com/soft/content-capture.html
Microsoft Windows Media Encoder (9): http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/forpros/encoder/default.mspx

Brad
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sagar_n earned 375 total points
ID: 16522131
Hi

Camstudio is a freeware and a good screen capture tool which can produce nice .avi or .swf files.

The advantage using this over techsmith Camtasia is that recorded video doesnot require any new codecs to be installed in the pc you want to run. Camstudio records videos using standard codecs available so you never have to bother about codecs.

You can download Camstudio from

http://www.swftools.com/tools-details.php?tool=8162413051
0