[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Event logs by email from W2K3

Posted on 2006-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am looking for a freeware, open source or script solution that will email me critical information from a Windows 2003 Server configured as a domain controller.  I want to get the event logs on a  weekly basis.  Other information such as free disk space would also be nice.

The solution must be clean, simple and well tested since this is a critical server.

I found this http://healthmonitor.zucchetti.com/ but it didn't seem clean, simple or well tested.

I'm spoiled by the Health Monitor Service in Small Business Server 2003 but that does not seem to be available on W2K3 Standard.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Byron
0
Comment
Question by:byronleonard
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16521115
AdvnetNet has some great monitoring software and offers free versions for smaller deployments on most all of their products.  The Event Log analyzer allows up to 5 devices to be monitored for free:  http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/eventlog/download.html?free

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16522084
Hi-

Window Service Monitoring: All window service Software: OP manager download this software
     http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/opmanager/index.html
     http://www.infosol.com/buildpage.aspx?k=Sysload2005
0