?
Solved

Command for setting CMOS clock to UTC?

Posted on 2006-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello folks!!

I am planning to install FreeBSD 6.0...And I would like to ask a question regarding the time..

During the installation part when it asks me if my: "CMOS clock is set to UTC or not? YES or NO?"

And if I select YES, will sysinstall adjust the CMOS clock to UTC automatically or not when I select YES during installation? If NOT, Is there a command in FreeBSD to tell it to adjust the CMOS/RTC clock to UTC? If there is, what is the command I can do?

And...I want my actual DISPLAYED time which sits on the desktop to be diplayed in local time. But I do want the CMOS/RTC clock to show time in UTC...But is there a command for this or not?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:slajoh01
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 16522543
command to adjust time is "date"
time zone is best changed wiyh sysinstall when needed.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 1000 total points
ID: 16571324
'if I select YES, will sysinstall adjust the CMOS clock to UTC automatically' - NO

As gheist said, DISPLAYED time is controlled by current timezone setting (enviroment variable TZ).

Please read: man adjkerntz

Your CMOS time is either local or UTC.
If it's local, your current timezone used to shift time back to get UTC time, because FreeBSD kernel should always use UTC.
If it's UTC, kernel uses CMOS time without a change and further displayed time is controlled by TZ setting.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16818218
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

split between gheist http:#16522543 and nopius http:#16571324

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

gheist
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0