?
Solved

"Send to" locks up Windows Explorer

Posted on 2006-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
In XP Pro, when I am in Windows Explorer and right-click on a file or folder and put my mouse pointer on the "Send to" option, the process locks up.  This window no longer responds. Any ideas?

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:msibley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16521476
The probable cause that the path of the Send to item you selected is
incorrect and it cannot find it. Rightclick the place where you want to
send it to is correct. Look under target or location in its Properties.
Go here and
scroll down to "Send To X" Fix and click on the SendTo repair for Windows XP.
Registry Patches
http://www.aumha.org/regfiles.htm 

Thanks
Asim
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 500 total points
ID: 16521516
Likely the result of last weeks Windows Updates . .

Follow the instructions in the following link to fix the problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/918165? 
0
 

Author Comment

by:msibley
ID: 16521657
simpswr,

Bingo.  It was the Windows update.  I fixed it by following the instructions on the link you provided or making the registry edit.

BTW, Asim, I'd tried your suggestion, but it did not fix the problem.  It was the update that caused the problem.

Thanks,

Mark
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16521786
Well done!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16526242
Glad it worked out for you
0