?
Solved

Load new layout

Posted on 2006-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello all,

Hope you can help, I am new to Filemaker and the version that I am using is 5.

I have a copy of FMP on my laptop and desktop computer. I created a new layout for quotes database on my laptop.

How do I add my new layout to the same database on my desktop?

Need to do this tomorrow at work.

Newbie, Yo

0
Comment
Question by:yh73090a
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 500 total points
ID: 16523152
you can't.
if the database is the same structure, create a new blank layout, same size and parts, and copy/paste elements from one base to the other, in design mode.(control A to select all, note the x/y coordinates, paste, enter x/y coordinates). to display coords, you need to display the size palette.
if field names are identical on both sides, it should match perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yh73090a
ID: 16531465
So I should have both databases on one computer so that I can do this, right?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16532092
yes, before fm8, only a copy/paste in between filemaker files can do the job, so they must be on the same computer. you can also share one file and access it from a remote machine through network
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rogier
rogier earned 500 total points
ID: 16573606
as an addition to the suggestion provided; you  can save the database on your laptop as a clone on a memory stick or email it to yourself. File menu > save a copy > save as clone. A clone is a copy of the file but without any records. Open it on the desktop and copy-paste the layout into the filemaker file.
0