?
Solved

system32\ntoskrnl.exe

Posted on 2006-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am getting:

“Windows 2000 could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt.
<Windows 200 root>\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

How do you replace the file w/o the Win2 CD-ROM?

0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 16521540
Hi JohnLucania,

you really need the disk so that you can get into the recovery console   without it i dont know how you would get around anything....

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:NacMacFeegle
NacMacFeegle earned 400 total points
ID: 16523457
There are many different reasons for this error take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/124550/EN-US/ Have you made any recent changes to the server? Also take a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21234031.html where this has been covered before for some ideas.
~
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 16525416
You could make a UBCD4WIN, then boot with that and check the system for a ntoskrnl.exe. If you can't find another such file, you will need your CD to reinstall the OS (or run repair install, which doesn't delete any data or programs).
0