[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

When my system boots, and a few seconds after windows opens, a my monitors flashes black ...

Posted on 2006-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When my system boots, and a few seconds after windows opens, a my monitors flashes black.. Its like an instant power-out, but everything is fine after it.. I was wondering if anyone knew what might cause this to happen as none of my PCs have ever done this before..

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:w3developing
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16521815
"instant power out"??

You mean your monitor flickers or the power actually goes out?

what happens when you put another monito on the pc?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16521849
I've seen this happen on a few systems . . don't think it is an issue, but you might try installing the newest drivers for your video card to see if it stops
0
 

Author Comment

by:w3developing
ID: 16521855
Well .. I have 2 monitors actually (dual video card) .. The monitors screens just black out, and then back in a second or two... not sure if the power is actually completely off
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16521890
it's just a temporary loss of signal as the video card adjusts to invoke the correct resolution.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16522364
cool. thankyou!
0