Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

which software to control source and bug?

Posted on 2006-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hi, i were setup a small company to development java software, i need a tool that control source and bug of my develop process, easy to use, please give me some advise which software must i use to manage development process of my team? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:khacduyst
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 16521947
Do you want commercial or open source software, Windows or other operating system? Do you need it to integrate with your editor?

CVS is very widely used open source  solution of source control and also has graphic interface tools available. However, Subversion (SVN)  is gaining popularity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khacduyst
ID: 16521957
i were using CVS but it just control on source code not bug tracking, i want a soft that support source control and bug tracking, commercial software is ok, but not too expensive, my company just 25 developer working together
0
 

Author Comment

by:khacduyst
ID: 16521967
i'm using window OS
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 16521973
Hi,

I'd suggest having a look at this site: http://java-source.net/open-source/source-control

... it's all about Java Source Control Tools!


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 16521981
Because source control and bug tracking are doing very differnet tasks, I do no think they can be combined in the one tool. You will need to choose 2 seperate tools. Here are some free bug trackers. They are both very complete, but need a bit of effort to set up and customise well.

http://www.bestpractical.com/rt
http://www.bugzilla.org/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Ryan
Kim Ryan earned 800 total points
ID: 16522001
This is a commercial bug tracker, easier to set up, but geared more to help desk tasks then software development
http://www.trackit.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 400 total points
ID: 16522009
Bug tracking software:

My personal favorite is FogBugz:  http://www.fogcreek.com/FogBugz/
It is not free, but it has the advantage that its author writes some
excellent essays on software development practices:
http://www.joelonsoftware.com/

But Bugzilla is frequently used as well: http://www.bugzilla.org/


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
danielsson earned 800 total points
ID: 16522429
My two cent on this topic:

- Bugzilla for bugtracking (free, ok to use, quite flexible), URL was given above already
- CVS (included in 99% of all Linux distributions) or Subversion (SVN, http://subversion.tigris.org/) for source control (free)

If you'd like to use CVS, check out WinCVS (http://www.wincvs.org/) as a Windows Client, or if you prefer SVN, check out TortoiseSVN (http://tortoisesvn.sourceforge.net/), also for Windows.

On Linux (and on Windows, too), e.g. XEmacs and of course Eclipse has CVS support directly from the IDE. Very neat.

Bugzilla, SVN and CVS are best installed on a Linux server (like a Debian system), but there are solutions for Windows servers, too. But if you already use a Linux server (e.g. as a file and/or web server), there's no problem installing either of these server softwares (for a small team) on the same machine.

Whatever you do: DO NOT USE VISUAL SOURCESAFE! ;)
0