?
Solved

Outlook 2003 not displaying all messages in my inbox

Posted on 2006-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I seem to have a problem in that all my messages do not get displayed within the inbox of Outlook 2003.

When I use the web based exchange client I can see all the messages in my inbox.

Any idea's why I can't see all my messages within Outlook 2003. I'm running the latest version with all the fixes. I also disabled my antivirus and still have the same issue.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:john_s99
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16521827
Greetings, john_s99 !

Make sure you are viewing all messages, not just a filter view.  With Inbox highlighted, click View >Arrange By > Messages

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bob Lamberson
ID: 16521888
john_s99,
Are you saying you can see the header but no message or that everything is missing?

Bob
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 16522122
Greetings:

war1 may be right on the nose.  Our 4000 users are always setting a  filtered viewed, and then they call the service center saying their email is missing.  If they get a tech that doesn't know about filtered views, they request a restore when it isn't really needed.

regards

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16524237
Clickk on View->Current View and change the view style
u'll get all msgs in some of the views such "Messages" ,"By Sender" etc.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16554551
hiteshgupta1, I already posted that info in http:#16521827

John,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0