?
Solved

LCD Monitor

Posted on 2006-04-23
11
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
do you know how to change LCD Monitor to TV?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16521845
what is the make and model of your computer?

usually pressing the "Fn" key + the key marked with the monitor will toggle the display.  Do this before the Windows splash screen
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 16522145
I assume you want to watch TV on your PC
You will need a TV tuner card.  There are tons on the market.
Once that is installed you shold be fine.  You may need to adjust the screen resolution however
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16522178
sorry for my english...

i have an extra 15 inch monitor... and don't use anymore...
i want to trash my big tv... and change my lcd monitor to TV without pc.
is that possible?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 160 total points
ID: 16522238
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 160 total points
ID: 16522247
... this is a much better one (but costs more too):  http://www.aver.com/products/tvtuner_AVerTV_box5.shtml
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 180 total points
ID: 16522529
I just went through this, and the best box I found at the cheapest price was a new item on EBay, I can tell you for a fact that the output is great, and you only have to turn the box and the monitor on, nothing else is needed, no computer.   Here is their wesite, same price as on Ebay, best deal you  can find -
http://computerlogin.com/sales/productfile/Y_TVBox.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16522576
... scrathcyboy's link is certainly nicely priced => cheap enough it's worth a try.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 80 total points
ID: 16523127
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16523141
@scrathcyboy ... Way to go! . You found one! That looks like a nice little tuner too.
.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Robert7777
Robert7777 earned 80 total points
ID: 16553631
these comments are good, but many TV tuners (and DVDs with VGA out) use output with 50hz frequency but many LCD monitors will refuse to work with frequencies below 60hz (interlacing could be a problem too), so if you want to buy one check it's resolution and frequency and check if your LCD accepts that (i have an old cheap TV tuner that works that way, it works great with my old VGA monitor but if i connect it to a LCD it says "out of range")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16581095
thank you:)
0