?
Solved

How to rephase statement for use in SQL from MS Access in Delphi

Posted on 2006-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a statement that is being used for MS Access in Delphi. However, as I need to upgrade the database to SQL, I am not sure how to reconstruct the statement. The statement that is being used for MS Access is:

SQL.Add('Select * From table1, table2 Where field1 Like ' + ' "' + Text1.text + '*' + '" ');

The statement run when a entry is entered into the text box and it will look up the SQL database and show only the refined results.

Any help is appreciated.
 
0
Comment
Question by:cwtang
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pcsentinel earned 1000 total points
ID: 16522905
Just Replace the * with a % sign

so

the SQL ends up looking like


 SELECT * FROM table1 WHERE Field1 LIKE "Fred%"
To find all instances starting with Fred

or

 SELECT * FROM table1 WHERE Field1 LIKE "%Fred%"
To find all instances containing Fred

or

 SELECT * FROM table1 WHERE Field1 LIKE "%Fred"
To find all instances ending in Fred

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Nasman
Mohammed Nasman earned 600 total points
ID: 16523031
as pcsentinel said, replace * with %

also you need to correct the quoations in your statement

so your statement will look like

SQL.Add('Select * From table1, table2 Where field1 Like ' + QuotedStr(Text1.text + '%');
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:saravananvg
saravananvg earned 400 total points
ID: 16523459
Hello sir,

  it should be as follows

SQL.Add('Select * from table1,table2 where Field1 like '''+Text1.Text+'%''');

with regards,
padmaja.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwtang
ID: 16532748
Thanks everyone. Got it working :)
0