?
Solved

Visual Studio 2005 - Recreate Border tab of Format function

Posted on 2006-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi

I have to recreate the Border tab of the Format function of Excel on a Visual Studio 2005 Windows form.
My biggest difficulty is recreating the bvuttons woth the pictures on them.
Does anyone have any idea how to do this?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16522880
Hello murbro,

this is not meant to answer your question but it seems related to the other one about the color dialog, maybe it would be interesting to look at the open xml format behind excel xmlss it exposes all the properties of normal excel workbooks

for a sample you could download this project > http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/xmlsscp.asp

just as a backgrounder
bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 16522937
Thanks very much. Will have a look..
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16525053
You can recreate the dialog, by using something as simple as Micro$oft Paint, and copying/pasting/selecting, and then save the images into a .gif file.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 16525199
Hi Bob

Would you be able to elaborate on that a bit. To create a button like one in the Border tab, I need a picture of that.
How would I get that.

Thanks

Murray
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 16525606
1) Open Excel
2) Show the Border tab
3) Press the <PrtScn> button to copy the screen to clipboard
4) Open Paint
5) Paste the image into Paint
6) Select the region that has the picture that you want to use
7) Copy that region
8) Paste into a new image
9) Resize the image using the sizing handles
10) Save the file as a .gif

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 16525614
Excellent. Thanks very much Bob. Really appreciate the help
Murray
0