Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Google Issue with ranks

Posted on 2006-04-24
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a client who up until about 5 weeks ago had 3 different domains,

We now only have one with the relavent permanent 301 redirects in place, at first the sites team made a bit of an error in implementing the 301's, so took it down for a while and then re applied it again. It is all working ok now except that on of the old domains is still ranking quite highly for some keywords more than others.

ALl rankings were originally in quitea a good position at one time. Is there any chance that we could have been penaliesed for anything to do with the 301 issues we may have had.

What can we do to resolve this, i nedd to get them all ranking back in the top ten where the once were.

Anyone had this kind of issue before.

Thanks

Shane
0
Comment
Question by:ShaneJones
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ashishjvw earned 800 total points
ID: 16524636
YES THE ORIGINAL ONE WILL REMAIN RANKED HIGHER ( I THINK THIS IS ONE WHERE THE PAGES ARE BEING REDIRCTED)

THE OTHER DOMAINES HAVE LOST VALUE BECUASE THEY ARE JUST THE REDIRECTS.


REGARDS,
ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sitecreations
sitecreations earned 400 total points
ID: 16524664
Sounds to me like you're just waiting on googlebot ... but perhaps you could clarify a bit.  I find your question just a tad confusing.  

It can be unpredictable what can happen here - generally the 301 perm redirect will do what you expect, other times, you'll get suprised.  Revise your question and I'll re-answer.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16524683
Hi Ashis hows things.

They only want to keep one domain now though as there main one, will the other 2 not fade out of the rankings eventually now they have the 301 redirects on them.

Shane
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16524728
sitecreations

they had

domain-a.co.uk
domain-b.co.uk


they rebranded to

domain-c.co.uk

they want to rid the SE of the domain-a.co.uk & domain-b.co.uk but always have a 301 redirect to there site, there was i time when all 3 domains contained exact content, they were penalised for this, hence we now have the 301 in place.

At first the comapnies tech team screwed up the 301 for a short while, they may have also been penalised for this.

We have noticed the ranks for their top keywords fluctuating a lot, top 10 to top 30 back to top 5 then top 20 etc etc. but the old domains are showing too in the results.

Does the old domain not dissapear out of the rankings eventually.

Shane
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 16524892
-"Does the old domain not dissapear out of the rankings eventually."
-"will the other 2 not fade out of the rankings eventually now they have the 301 redirects on them"


YES THEY WOULD !



REGARDS,
ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16524903
how long should this transition phase go on for as it is not somethinig I have done before.

Shane
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 16524946
It should start going down gradually.

Starting from the point Google finds that it's been setup as a 301 redirect only.


Regards,
ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sitecreations
ID: 16525364
I would normally use an analytics tool to determine when traffic through the older domains seemed small enough that you could simply remove the page.  If you're not seeing that much traffic via the "disposable" domain then worrying about all of this isn't worthwhile.  

If this traffic is important and significant, the advice above re: 301 is the right answer, however, if you can live without it:

You could either:

a) move the disposable names to a temporary hosting folder and use robots.txt file to ban all engines (2 days to 2 weeks)

b) simply delete the hosting and wait for googlebot to notice (may take a while)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:yes2web
yes2web earned 800 total points
ID: 16697425
This last answer is NOT a smart thing to do! Think about all your incoming links, the gained PR is lost if you delete the hosting!

1. Make sure the 301 redirects on different pages of the old website redirect to the same content on the new website.

We had an identical situation, it took about 2,5 month for Google to update the whole index. We first noticed a drop in PR, but this was recovered leter. You might have had a slight punishment for the error on the redirects, but you also mentioned that they took the site down to correct the problem. The latter is probably the problem, the reliability of the server is pretty important to SE's.

So all you can do now is make sure the 301 redirects are correctly set up and wait for Google to update the index. In the end the old domainnames will disappear and the PR of the new domainname wil rise, resulting in higher rankings on the result pages.
0