?
Solved

update notifications for software

Posted on 2006-04-24
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hi all,

i wanted to know like for example we have custom software such as norton anti virus or for machines such as HP, Sony which have their custom update notifications "Like update available"

So like any time we connect to the internet and if update is available we gte update notifications and stuff like that.

What is this implemented in?

Is it done using web services, what is this concept called as and any examples in .net or java or any tutorials?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anup001
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:anup001
ID: 16523238
one more thing i wold like to mention is that i am not interested in email notifications.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRossi1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16524073
What you are talking about is a smart client application.  This is achieved using VS 2005 one click deployment.  The way it works is like this:  You publish your application to a Web Server.  The user recieves a link via email or types in the web address in IE.  The user installs the app from the web server. Now, each time the application is launched, it checks the Web Server for the latest version.  If there is a new version, it will prompt the user to upgrade.  You can set it up so that the user doesn't have a choice, etc...

Take a look at this:  http://www.microsoft.com/net/products/client.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aseusainc
ID: 16527209
If you don't use smart clients, you can also do this using the BITS protocol (which is the way Windows Update works, for example) to do background downloads and / or notifications.  But BITS is going backwards, and Smart Clients are going forward.  Also Smart Clients are easier.  Keep that in mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anup001
ID: 16527228
so it has to do nothing with web services?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRossi1
ID: 16527253
It has everything to do with Web Services.  The web site from which the app is installed is a WebService.  This means that, with proper setup, application upgrades and installation can occur on any client that has access to the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anup001
ID: 16527260
oh so xml sopa and duddi?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRossi1
ID: 16527298
I am unsure of the exact protocol that is used... Using VS 2005, all of that is setup automatically.  All you do is 'publish' your application and VS 2005 creates all the necessary files.  It also keeps track of each version so if you have to revert to an earlier version, all you do is point to a different install folder in the Web Service.,
0
 

Author Comment

by:anup001
ID: 16527327
oh ok i will check out the links that u gave me a research bit more on it.

Thanks for all the information, i will get abck to you soon.
0