Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sound problem

Posted on 2006-04-24
12
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
motherboard intel 915C
sound card, creative live 5.1
speaker alteclicensin

i have the above system sound was very good
suddenly the woofer makes some crack sound when i put the volume high

when i connect the speaker to a ipod woofer is good, so there is no problem with the woofer

then i change the sound card to realtek, still the same problem
i even formatt the pc, no luck yet
wat might be the problem

creative card is PCI
realtek card is buildin
there is no problem with drivers
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16523479
update your motheboard BIOS with the latest version.

what is the model number of your motherboard?

also, update the chipset drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16523948
intel desktop board D915GEV
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16524002
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16532157
i updated bios, chipset and audio, still same problem
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16532223
test the card(s) on another pc, one of them can be bad.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16532383
Temporarily .. remove the sound casrd and use the onboard audio... still got that woofer problem?  If not, then we shall suspect the card...and perhaps IRQ problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16532463

i did removed the pci card and check with onboard card
i did disable the onboard card and use pci card, same problem

before buyin a new one i want to be sure of wat the problem is
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16532529
do you have another audio source other than the IPOD to plug into your sound system?  it could be that the computer is OUTPUT a higher range of signal that the Woofer USED to handle, but something blew.  The IPOD doesn't output that much power, so it may fall within the range of that is still working.

Do you have another speaker system to attach to the computer?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16532562
test the cards on another PC, then you'll know.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16555327
cool...thank you!

bummer on the woofer
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16555355
someone fixed it for me, he has put some low voltage capacitors, now its workin fine
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16556063
yeah...blown caps will cause that.  too much Hip-hop music going on huh? ;-)
0