?
Solved

SBS2003 Licensing

Posted on 2006-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We have SBS2003 that came ready installed on our server.  How can we find out whether the initial five licenses are user CAL's or device CAL's?
0
Comment
Question by:johnalphaone
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16523649
Hi johnalphaone,

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/licensing.mspx

look under the licensing tab in admin tools

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
ID: 16523729
That display doesn't tell what type the CAL's are.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16531118
The initial 5 CALS are either/or... they are not designated... and can be used for either Users or Devices.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0