[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pausing a program and removing a dll from it

Posted on 2006-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I don't know if it's possibile.Anyway.
I read http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20783366.html about how to freeze a application.(there was not listed the source code)
Is there a way not only to freeze the application but to remove the "x.dll" from it, than later attach a new "x.dll" to it and resume the application.

Thanks in advance

diandr
0
Comment
Question by:diandr
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:diandr
ID: 16524864
Also the program has to find the application that use "x.dll"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
AmigoJack earned 2000 total points
ID: 16525683
if youre not interested in the code but rather in tools to accomplish this, goto www.sysinternals.com and search for "pssuspend" and "handle". the first will suspend or resume whole processes, the other can list open handles of a given process and also kill handles. only the re-attach of another library is not possible with that tools.

but what you want sounds suspect. why want you to freeze an app, change one of its dlls with another (i guess modified) one and then resume it? why wont it work with initially starting the app with the other dll?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 16526809
You don't have to 'freeze' an app to unload a DLL. Just use FreeLibrary and LoadLibrary to reload it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:AmigoJack
ID: 16527933
Eddie, i think he wants to do it to a foreign application, not his own ;-)
0