?
Solved

Windows 2003 R2

Posted on 2006-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I just had to buy 2003 standard server R2.  I am not really ready to do r2 yet so i was wondering if i can just install windows 2003 sp1 off the first cd and cancel the install of the second cd.  Does anyone know if this will cause me any issues??  I will install it if i have to but i would rather not right now.  I couldn't buy windows 2003 server standard without buying it as r2 anymore MS won't sell it.  Anyone have any clues?  The install instructions are not real clear on doing this.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:charles18602
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcsa_2003
mcsa_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 16525097
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles18602
ID: 16525601
But i don't want to install R2, i would just like to leave it 2003 sp1, but after installing the first disk it comes up and says to insert the second CD.  I wanted to know if i can just cancel out of it and it will run ok or if i have to install the second cd??
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 800 total points
ID: 16526834
Are you adding this to an existing network?  As another DC or the only one?

R2 is simply a feature pack.  If you don't install the features from Add/Remove Programs>Windows Components then you won't see them anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles18602
ID: 16526968
Adding to a existing network where the have sbs 2003 this will NOT be a dc just a member server.  The big thing i don't want out of R2 is .net 2.0 it's caused me way to many problems with other apps i don't want to install it.  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 400 total points
ID: 16527334
If you just install off CD1 it will simply be Windows 2003 with sp1.  You have to run CD2 at some point to get the R2 feature set, like netman is referring to.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 800 total points
ID: 16527740
I think the installation prompts for CD2 - can you cancel the request at this point?

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shankshank
shankshank earned 400 total points
ID: 16528098
It does prompt you, and you can cancel. I haven't had any problems
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16536856
Excellent.

0