[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing processor

Posted on 2006-04-24
15
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I am familar with routine harddrive, RAM and disk drive changes but i have never changed a processor

What are the key things i need to find out before i go about making this change, ie compatibility with the motherboard etc?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Robpackwood
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16525055
"What are the key things i need to find out before i go about making this change, ie compatibility with the motherboard etc?"

YES..that is foremost and primary.  simple thing to do...locate the make and model of your motherboard.. visit the manufacturer's website and lookup the product specifications.

replacing the CPU is a 30 second procedure.  Remove the CPU fan, unlock the ZIF (zero insertion force) clip, remove the old processor, replace with new, put the CPU fan back on and you're in business.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16525075
The main things to remember when changing a processor is the cpu socket, cpu voltage, Front Side Bus, chipset support and BIOS awareness of the cpu.  Usually, the socket compatability and BIOS awareness of the cpu are sufficient, since the BIOS can adjust the cpu voltage and FSB, to a certain extent.  If the chipset were not compatible, the BIOS wouldn't recognize the cpu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robpackwood
ID: 16525076
ok - will try that

thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16525525
Hello there,

The above information is exactally correct most important is compatibility. When you are putting the heatsink/fan back on the processor make sure you use thermal grease ie Artic Silver. And to only use 1 drop of it about the size of a dry rice grain, in the center on the dye. Using too much grease will cause it to leak over the edges of the processor cause major problems if the grease gets into the socket.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16526004
I recommend buying "boxed" or retail CPUs.  They come with HSF matched to CPU.  Use the new HSF unless configuration requires re-use of existing HSF.  Clean old thermal compound and apply new compound if re-using HSF.  Any decent thermal compound will suffice although Artic Silver is generally considered superior.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16526232
The imprtant thing that you didn't mention is why you are changing the processor.

If it is to upgrade to a faster speed then just follow the instructions above, remembering that you must have a processor that will work with your motherboard, you cannot just buy any processor.

If you are doing it to fix a problem, then you should be aware that the processor is not normaly the cause of a failure.  Memory is the biggest trouble maker, and then some pci board.  Unless you have done something like run the processor for a long time without the fan or something similar, it is not likely that you have a bad processor.

You may end up spending a lot of money for a replacement processor, and finding it makes no difference...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16528186
I concur with willcomp's comment.. but want to add to it... a boxed RETAIL CPU, say from Intel comes with a 3-year warranty..good to have.  OEM Intel CPU's are 30-days (go figure)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16528338
To expound even further.  Both Intel and AMD boxed CPUs have a 3 year manufacturer's warranty.  OEM CPUs have NO manufacturer's warranty.  Warranty for OEM CPUs is provided by seller and is usually 30 days.  Buy an OEM CPU from a reputable vendor only.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16683882
What?  No credit?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 248 total points
ID: 16684879
@robpackwood...thank you for the grade, though, I believe this should be a "SPLIT POINT".  In all fairness willcomp's answer & mine gave you a complete solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robpackwood
ID: 16688547
sorry, can i split the points still?

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 252 total points
ID: 16690462
Request a Moderator to re-open (Community Support).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16694461
cool..thank you!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16694489
Thanks.  Glad to help.
0