?
Solved

Configure Network interfaces eri0, eri1

Posted on 2006-04-24
14
Medium Priority
?
4,490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need configure in my computer Sun Sparc, solaris 9.
two interfaces network:
i need have eri0 and eri1
who is located sysidcfg ??
0
Comment
Question by:eandino
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XoF
ID: 16532870
assume your system's name is "foo":

echo "foo.eri0" > /etc/hostname.eri0
echo "foo.eri1" > /etc/hostname.eri1

echo "<IP-eri0> foo.eri0" >> /etc/hosts
echo "<IP-eri1> foo.eri1" >> /etc/hosts

/etc/init.d/network stop
/etc/init.d/network start


If you are using subnets, you also have to provide appropriate entries in /etc/netmasks.

HTH,
-XoF-
0
 

Author Comment

by:eandino
ID: 16535239
Message after change:
ifconfig: SIOCSLIFNAME for ip: eri1: no such interface
configuring IPv4 interfaces: eri0.
configuring IPv6 interfaces: eri0.
moving addresses from failed IPv4 interfaces: eri1 (couldn´t move, no alternative interface).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 16535932
do a prtdiag command and see that you have 2 eri's listed
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XoF
ID: 16537483
what does
ifconfig -a
report?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 16539127
What hardware is it?

Could possibly be bge interface, or if it is old hardware, could be something like hme
0
 

Author Comment

by:eandino
ID: 16595445
I have make the change who Xof write me!!!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
$ ifconfig -a
lo0: flags=1000849<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 8232 index 1
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask ff000000
eri0: flags=1000843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 1500 index 2
        inet 192.168.200.202 netmask ffff0000 broadcast 192.168.255.255
lo0: flags=2000849<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv6> mtu 8252 index 1
        inet6 ::1/128
eri0: flags=2000841<UP,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv6> mtu 1500 index 2
        inet6 fe80::203:baff:feb0:8dea/10
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:eandino
ID: 16597105
how i config the netmask? or verified that the network card is correct installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eandino
ID: 16597777
how configure the net mask and for eri0 , eri1??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XoF
ID: 16600054
As already written, netmasks are configured via /etc/netmasks.
Nevertheless, There's still no eri1 device. Which model is your system? Do you have onboard interfaces only or do you also have a PCI card? In the latter case, which one?

Regards,

-XoF-
0
 

Author Comment

by:eandino
ID: 16606146
I have ha SUN SPARC, SunBlade150, Solaris 9. Two PCI card i have.

Initial when install the solaris 9 i have for default one interface eri0 configured.
But i need configure two interface for two diferent network.

******Initial configuration*******************************************
# netstat -r

Routing Table: IPv4
  Destination           Gateway           Flags  Ref   Use   Interface
-------------------- -------------------- ----- ----- ------ ---------
192.168.0.0          yacy1b1              U         1      0  eri0
224.0.0.0            yacy1b1              U         1      0  eri0
default              yacy1b1              U         1      0  eri0
localhost            localhost            UH        5     47  lo0

Routing Table: IPv6
  Destination/Mask            Gateway                   Flags Ref   Use   If  
--------------------------- --------------------------- ----- --- ------ -----
fe80::/10                   fe80::203:baff:feb0:8dea    U       1      0 eri0
ff00::/8                    fe80::203:baff:feb0:8dea    U       1      0 eri0
default                     fe80::203:baff:feb0:8dea    U       1      0 eri0
localhost                   localhost                   UH     19    221 lo0
*******************************************************************
¿I nedd identifier mi two interfece?¿It,s eri0 one, and the another is lo0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eandino
ID: 16606209
Initial files:
----------------------------
/etc/Hostname.eri0:
ea01
----------------------------
/etchostname6.eri0:

----------------------------
/etc/hosts:
127.0.0.1        localhost
192.151.190.18       ea01  loghost
----------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:eandino
ID: 16607721
Mking ha prtdiag:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
pci    33   +s/system-board  pci108e,1101 (network)        SUNW,pci-eri      
                  okay  /pci@1f,0/network@c,1
pci    33   +tem-board/PCI1  pci100b,35 (network)          SUNW,pci-ce        
                  okay  /pci@1f,0/pci@5/network
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In instalation of solaris i have select (eri) to my interface!!!
¿How y config mi second interface?
¿my second interface it´s (ce)?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XoF
ID: 16610134
After inserting PCI-cards, did you do a reconfiguration boot? (boot -r)?
Alternatively, try a
devfsadm
.
Afterwards, what does
ifconfig -a
report now?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohan Shivaiah earned 1155 total points
ID: 16792514
Hi eandino,
-You can use the /usr/sbin/sys-unconfig command to undo a system’s con&#64257;guration.
-You can use the /usr/sbin/sys-unconfig command to restore a system’s con&#64257;guration to an as-manufactured state, ready to be
  recon&#64257;gured again. The system’s con&#64257;guration includes a host name, NIS
  domain name, time zone, IP address, IP subnet mask, and root password.

 Advanced System Administration for the Solaris™ 9 Operating Environment
 -The sys-unconfig command does the following:
- Saves the current /etc/inet/hosts &#64257;le information in the
  /etc/inet/hosts.saved &#64257;le.
  If the current /etc/vfstab &#64257;le contains Network File System (NFS)
  mount entries, it saves the /etc/vfstab &#64257;le to the
  /etc/vfstab.orig &#64257;le.
  Restores the default /etc/inet/hosts &#64257;le.
  Removes the default host name in the /etc/hostname.xxn &#64257;les for
  /etc/vfstab.orig &#64257;le.
  Restores the default /etc/inet/hosts &#64257;le.
  Removes the default host name in the /etc/hostname.xxn &#64257;les for
  all con&#64257;gured interfaces.
  Removes the default domain name in the /etc/defaultdomain &#64257;le.
  Restores the time zone to PST8PDT in the /etc/TIMEZONE &#64257;le.
  Resets naming services to local &#64257;les.
  Removes the entries for this host in the /etc/net/tic*/hosts &#64257;le.
  Removes the /etc/inet/netmasks &#64257;le.
  Removes the /etc/defaultrouter &#64257;le for naming services.
  Removes the password set for the root user in the /etc/shadow &#64257;le.
  Removes the /etc/.rootkey &#64257;le for NIS+.
  Removes the /etc/resolv.conf &#64257;le for DNS.

When the sys-unconfig command is &#64257;nished, it performs a system
shutdown. The sys-unconfig command is a potentially dangerous utility
and can only be run by the root user.

Hope will solve your problem :-)

Cheers,
mohan shivaiah.
0