?
Solved

Reading Archive.pst files created by another user

Posted on 2006-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
We are using exchange 2003 on our system. we have several folder in a group email that need to be archived. When we archive these folder  then try to open them from another users computer, we get an error that say the file is in use of is unavailable. However, the person who made the original archive can still open the PST file and read it. Can anybody tell me how we can read the archive files created by another user?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cvc505
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16525795
Are you trying to open the .pst file from a CD?  I know that that doesn't work - they need to be copied to HD first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvc505
ID: 16525805
No the pst file is stored on a NAS strorage device.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16525835
The only other thing I can think of is that it was saved by OL2003, and then you are trying to open it in an older version of OL.  You also need to have write access to the file, so check the permissions.  It has to be opened in read-write mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JasperIAM
ID: 16525875
Have the person who first opened the pst file, close Outlook, then try it on other users PC.  For some reason, Outlook locks the file until you close Outlook.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JMMI
ID: 16527337
I would also check that the file/directory permissions on the location of that archive PST are allowing your other users to access the file for WRITE access.
PST files must be always open in write-mode, you would get that error if you have read-only access.

So, full access, only one person at a time per file.  If you need multiple users concurrent access, you woul dneed to make copies of that file for each of them.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JMMI earned 1000 total points
ID: 16589521
So, did you solve the problem?
0