[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS 2 Domains

Posted on 2006-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have 2 domains.


domain1.com and domain2.com

Is it possible to make domain2.com  point to domain1.com inside of dns without having to make changes to web server or email server?


0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 16526083
Maybe. It depends on how the servers are set up. For the webserver you can probably just point the to the same IP address and it'll work. The exception is if the server is set up to use name-based virtual hosting, in which case that will not work, the web server will need to be specifically set up to use the domain. As for the email server, it will need to be set up to accept mail from each domain, it won't just accept mail for domains it doesn't know about.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:benh00
ID: 16527506
Yes, you simply need to create a DNS record of type "CNAME", with the record host "domain2.com" and the record answer "domain1.com".  You should be able to do this on the configuration page of the place you bought domain2.com from.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16528431
...that isn't going to make his email server accept mail for domain2.com...it is just going to reject it with a "relay denied" message.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JMMI
JMMI earned 1000 total points
ID: 16529084
Short answer is no.
You can definitely modify the DNS, but that by itself won't get you what you want.

As my peers describe above, there are some things you could do, but one way or another, to make any meaningful amalgamation of roles, you would need to make some adjustments to the servers (web and mail).
So, again, the quick answer to your question would be no, you cannot.

If you have more specific goals to achieve, let us know.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16531051
Hi,

You can also do with the ASP and PHP web redirect script.

----------------------------------

I think round robin can help you for it.

Use Round robin in DNS for it your requirement 100% solve. Our company also use this for it.

A>Enable Round robin the Advanced tab of Server Properties.
B>) Create at least two A records that will be round robin'd for each new
query for said name.
[url]www.mydomain.com[/url] A 192.168.0.2
[url]www.mydomain.com[/url] A 192.168.0.3

URL
http://content.websitegear.com/article/load_balance_dns.htm

http://www.iis-resources.com/modules/AMS/article.php?storyid=68
http://ntrg.cs.tcd.ie/undergrad/4ba2.01/group8/DNS.html


http://www.freebsd.org/doc/en_US.ISO8859-1/books/handbook/network-dns.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Round-robin
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Round_robin_DNS
0