[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HTTP Error 400: Bad Request

Posted on 2006-04-24
9
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I had a form in my website that people can fill out and when they click submit the info goes to mySql database which I have already created and access through my hosting manager window. The problem is that I have just switched hosting accounts and created the same database tables but when I try to create and test a connection to my database from Dreamweaver I keep getting this error:

HTTP Error 400: Bad Request

I have tried everything but couldn't get it to connect; I talked to tech support at my hosting company and they said that they can't help and that I should contact Macromedia because it's a Dreamweaver issue. I personally don't think it is because everything work fine with my old hosting company and my database connected perfectlly through Dreamweaver.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nordine5
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:akshah123
ID: 16526456
Have you tried connecting to the new MySQL server using third party tools such as sqlyog or query browser?

http://www.mysql.com/products/tools/query-browser/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nordine5
ID: 16526586
I haven't, and I am not sure how to do it. also, my problems is getting the info that user fill out in the form to post in the Mysql database.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 16526611
>>I have tried everything but couldn't get it to connect; I talked to tech support at my hosting company and they said that they can't help and that I should contact Macromedia because it's a Dreamweaver issue.

They may be right. To see if that's the case call them back and lie to them that Macromedia asked you for the website error log to see what kind of request was rejected on their end. (I.e. was it GET, POST, PROPFIND, etc and on what location).

What I can tell you right away is that's not MySQL issue for sure.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:akshah123
ID: 16527142
>>>I haven't, and I am not sure how to do it. also, my problems is getting the info that user fill out in the form to post in the Mysql database.

Well, you should.  This will tell you whether or not you can connect to the server or not from outside their network.  A lot of ISP will provide you the mysql server for your website.  However, they will force you to talk to the server only whithin their network for security issues.

In order to see if you can connect to the mysql server first download the query browser.  I am guessing you already know the server address (with port number) and username and password for your login.  Default port number for mysql is 3306.  You just have to fill in this information and see if it works. Or if it doesn't work see if it gives a more detailed error message.



0
 

Author Comment

by:nordine5
ID: 16528328
I will try the suggested solutions and post my resulty

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nordine5
ID: 16530792
akshah123

I have downloaded the query browser, which by the way is the same as MySQL administrator. I filled ou the information required and when I clicked ok, I received the folowing error message:

Could not connect to the specified instance
MySQL Error Number 2003
Can't connect to MySQL server on 'ftp.technologylearner.com' (10060)
If you want to check the network connection, please click the Ping button.

When I click the Ping button I get the following over and over:
Reply from 68.178.232.75 Time=45ms TTL=112

I am not sure what else to do to get my database to connect from Dreamweaver to MySQL



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:akshah123
ID: 16534604
Well, i doubt highly that the ftp.technologylearner.com is the right address for you mysql server. 'ftp' suggests that it is for an ftp server.  Error 2003 meens one of the following ...

1. Wrong server name

2. Comunication error:
If you are trying to access a remote machine there might be comunication failure, server might be down, etc. Try to restart the machine (Where MySQL installed) and try again.  This is not likely since you can already ping the machine at that address.

Therefore, you most likely have a wrong server name.  Please varify the location of mysql server name with your isp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nordine5
ID: 16537369
I have contacted support again and this is what they told me:

Thank you for contacting Customer Support.

We do not allow remote connections to our database server. You will not be able to connect remotely to manage the database, you will need to use the PHPMyAdmin tool we supply within your account to manage the database.

My questions now is how do I use PHPMyAdmin to connect if that is even possible . I know how to use PHPMyAdmin to create and manage tables. Now that they told me that they don't allow remote connection, how do I make my Dreamweaver form send the information in the fields to the database so that I can access it from PHPMyAdmin. The reason why I opted for MySQL connection through Dreamweaver is because I am not good at PHP coding.

Any help is welcome

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
akshah123 earned 500 total points
ID: 16538432
Unfortunately, you are out of options with dreamweaver.  You cannot use dreamweaver to connect to that remote mysql server.  You only other option is replicate the same database on your local machine, and use that server to create the pages and then load the pages to live server once you are satisfied with the outcome.  So, use your local machine as a development server and once you have the final outcome push out the pages to your live/production server.  

However, in order to set it up you will have to install php, apache and mysql server.
0