Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hung app with Save As in Word 2003 professional

Posted on 2006-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I'm a fairly novice home PC user, my wife even more so. We run Windows XP on our Gateway machine at home. We are not on a network.

Recently we found it impossible to perform a Save As in Word 2003 Professional. The hourglass icon comes up, and stays up until you have no choice but to close out (via a Not Responding dialog box, Task Manager). I've reported it to Microsoft several times, which culminated in me paying $35 to spend an hour and a half on HOLD, to no avail, for a technician to help me troubleshoot.

I did run an update or Word via their website after reporting the hung app. No change in the problem.

I also ran an update of Symantec anti-viral via their website a couple weeks back--about when the trouble started.

Thanks for any advice you can give. Oh, I did a search of my C drive for this RECENT.DOT, whatever people in one of your answers said to delete--but nothing came up.
0
Comment
Question by:JACKENGLERT
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16526248
Greetings, JACKENGLERT !

The Internet Explorer April Update  caused some errors - Documents folder error. Here is a fix.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WelkinMaze earned 500 total points
ID: 16528488
Hi,
you can also do this (which is a quick way of doing what MS suggest):
Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
Click Start, run
Paste into the dialogue box and hit return.

==Copy below here==
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=Copy above here==
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16563185
WelkinMaze,

As I stated before, the info that you posted is contained within the link that I posted.

JACKENGLERT,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16563465
war1, as I stated before I do not agree with your statement.
And I'm really sorry that you don't understand that the way of presenting of the information is as much as important as the information itself. Not everyone is an expert. Maybe you are here just for the points, it seems to me like that but you have to understand that you cannot request the asker to make a complete research of some matter just to understand that two different ways lead to the same result. This is definitely not the idea of this site. Go hunting for your points, but please don't be an obstacle for providing easier solutions for execution.
As you see it's up to the asker to decide which one helps him more. And as I've said I have many cases in which I have the right much more than you to complain about the asker's decision but I do not. I do not want to argue anymore about such obvious things and I have nothing personal against you so please, stop with this.
0