Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Perl CPAN error

Posted on 2006-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Any idea how do i fix this?

cpan> install CDB_File

Trying with "/usr/local/bin/lynx -source" to get
    ftp://ftp.oss.eznetsols.org/cpan/authors/01mailrc.txt.gz

gzip: /root/.cpan/sources/authors/01mailrc.txt: not in gzip format
Going to read /root/.cpan/sources/authors/01mailrc.txt.gz

Trying with "/usr/local/bin/lynx -source" to get
    ftp://ftp.oss.eznetsols.org/cpan/modules/02packages.details.txt.gz

gzip: /root/.cpan/sources/modules/02packages.details.txt: not in gzip format
Going to read /root/.cpan/sources/modules/02packages.details.txt.gz
Scanning cache /root/.cpan/build for sizes

  There's a new CPAN.pm version (v1.87) available!
  You might want to try
    install Bundle::CPAN
    reload cpan
  without quitting the current session. It should be a seamless upgrade
  while we are running...


Trying with "/usr/local/bin/lynx -source" to get
    ftp://ftp.oss.eznetsols.org/cpan/modules/03modlist.data.gz

gzip: /root/.cpan/sources/modules/03modlist.data: not in gzip format
Going to read /root/.cpan/sources/modules/03modlist.data.gz
Running make for M/MS/MSERGEANT/CDB_File-0.94.tar.gz

Trying with "/usr/local/bin/lynx -source" to get
    ftp://ftp.oss.eznetsols.org/cpan/authors/id/M/MS/MSERGEANT/CDB_File-0.94.tar.gz

  CPAN: MD5 security checks disabled because MD5 not installed.
  Please consider installing the MD5 module.

CDB_File-0.94/
CDB_File-0.94/ACKNOWLEDGE
CDB_File-0.94/bun-x.pl
CDB_File-0.94/CDB_File.pm
CDB_File-0.94/CDB_File.xs
CDB_File-0.94/CHANGES
CDB_File-0.94/COPYRIGHT
CDB_File-0.94/INSTALL
CDB_File-0.94/Makefile.PL
CDB_File-0.94/MANIFEST
CDB_File-0.94/META.yml
CDB_File-0.94/ppport.h
CDB_File-0.94/README
CDB_File-0.94/t/
CDB_File-0.94/t/01main.t
CDB_File-0.94/t/02last.t
CDB_File-0.94/typemap

  CPAN.pm: Going to build M/MS/MSERGEANT/CDB_File-0.94.tar.gz

Checking if your kit is complete...
Looks good
Writing Makefile for CDB_File
mkdir blib
mkdir blib/lib
cp CDB_File.pm blib/lib/CDB_File.pm
cp bun-x.pl blib/lib/bun-x.pl
/usr/bin/perl -I/usr/libdata/perl/5.00503/mach -I/usr/libdata/perl/5.00503 /usr/libdata/perl/5.00503/ExtUtils/xsubpp  -typemap /usr/libdata/perl/5.00503/ExtUtils/typemap -typemap typemap CDB_File.xs >xstmp.c && mv xstmp.c CDB_File.c
cc -c        -DVERSION=\"0.94\"  -DXS_VERSION=\"0.94\" -DPIC -fpic -I/usr/libdata/perl/5.00503/mach/CORE  CDB_File.c
mkdir blib/arch
mkdir blib/arch/auto
mkdir blib/arch/auto/CDB_File
Running Mkbootstrap for CDB_File ()
chmod 644 CDB_File.bs
cc -o blib/arch/auto/CDB_File/CDB_File.so  -Wl,-E -shared -lperl -lm CDB_File.o    
chmod 755 blib/arch/auto/CDB_File/CDB_File.so
cp CDB_File.bs blib/arch/auto/CDB_File/CDB_File.bs
chmod 644 blib/arch/auto/CDB_File/CDB_File.bs
mkdir blib/lib/auto/CDB_File
mkdir blib/man3
Manifying blib/man3/CDB_File.3
  /usr/bin/make  -- OK
Running make test
PERL_DL_NONLAZY=1 /usr/bin/perl -Iblib/arch -Iblib/lib -I/usr/libdata/perl/5.00503/mach -I/usr/libdata/perl/5.00503 -e 'use Test::Harness qw(&runtests $verbose); $verbose=0; runtests @ARGV;' t/*.t
t/01main............Can't locate auto/CDB_File/TIEHASH.al in @INC (@INC contains: blib/arch blib/lib /usr/libdata/perl/5.00503/mach /usr/libdata/perl/5.00503 /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.005/i386-freebsd /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.005/i386-freebsd /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.005 . /usr/libdata/perl/5.00503/mach /usr/libdata/perl/5.00503 /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.005/i386-freebsd /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.005 . /usr/libdata/perl/5.00503/mach /usr/libdata/perl/5.00503) at t/01main.t line 9
dubious
        Test returned status 2 (wstat 512, 0x200)
DIED. FAILED tests 1-112
        Failed 112/112 tests, 0.00% okay
t/02last............Can't load 'blib/arch/auto/CDB_File/CDB_File.so' for module CDB_File: blib/arch/auto/CDB_File/CDB_File.so: Undefined symbol "Perl_report_uninit" at /usr/libdata/perl/5.00503/DynaLoader.pm line 169.

 at t/02last.t line 3
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at t/02last.t line 3.
dubious
        Test returned status 255 (wstat 65280, 0xff00)
DIED. FAILED tests 1-18
        Failed 18/18 tests, 0.00% okay
Failed Test  Status Wstat Total Fail  Failed  List of failed
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
t/01main.t        2   512   112  112 100.00%  1-112
t/02last.t      255 65280    18   18 100.00%  1-18
Failed 2/2 test scripts, 0.00% okay. 130/130 subtests failed, 0.00% okay.
*** Error code 2

Stop in /root/.cpan/build/CDB_File-0.94.
  /usr/bin/make test -- NOT OK
Running make install
  make test had returned bad status, won't install without force

cpan> quit
0
Comment
Question by:jedistar
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16528073
sounds like you got a corrupted file
try again, and/or try with another version
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Myrandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16531286
I would suggest to update your CPAN first as told at the beginning of your message with:
> install Bundle::CPAN
> reload cpan

After that, exit from CPAN, remove any files under/root/.cpan/* and restart CPAN. It will re-get any files and shoud help.

You can always force an install of a module in CPAN (even if the tests fails) with the command:
> force install CDB_File
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16531758
> > force install CDB_File
not a good suggestion if   make test  failed ...
0