Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell GX270 Shutdown problems

Posted on 2006-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having problems with my Dell GX270 with Windows XP pro.  Everytime I work and open more than one application or more the PC will shutdown.  The pc actually looks like it did not shutdown because the Green light in the front is still on.  Fan still blowing too.  

The monitors just shut off.  I have swapped video cards. Used the motherboard video card.  This began happeing since I put a Ghost image on this PC.  all my other pc's, the are not GX270's but they are working fine after the ghost image.  Please help..

THankyou
0
Comment
Question by:shirwaziri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kkattfish earned 375 total points
ID: 16526404
GX270's had a lot of mobo and video card problems from the factory, the reason i know this is we ordered 300 here at our schools and i would say about 40 of them had to have new mobo's shipped.  talking with the guy on the phone he let me know they have a lot of problems with 270's, and that is why the gx280's were released so quickly after the 270's.  if it's under warranty i would give dell a call and see if you can't get some new parts.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16526888
I believe you are having hardware faliure because of the bios settings and hardware configuration due to the use of ghost. Ghost usually installs different settings than the one that your ghost formatted computer has. Try downloading the drivers for your hardware and over writing the ones that you have right now.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirwaziri
ID: 16527123
Ok, I think I figured something out what the problem was.  First of all, I want to thank everyone for providing your comments.  It was very appreciated. Now, what I found out was the memory that I purchased for these users a while ago was causing the problems.  I can't understand why the problem was just started occuring now.  But I have removed the RAM and now it looks to be stable.  I haven't had a problem yet.  THank you once again guys.  

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 16527187
no problem.  i also use ghost here, so i don't think that is going to effect anything.  if it happens again with different ram, i would relate it to the mobo at that time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16528804
Nice to see you solved the problem
0