[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Dell 1300 can access Internet via DG834G router but can't see our network

Posted on 2006-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi
We have a Netgear DG834G router connected to our ADSL line and a single PC connected directly to the router.  The PC has 2 network cards - one wired to the router and the other to our network.  The PC is running Jana server acting as both a mail server and a Proxy for the other PCs on the network to access the Internet.  This works well.

We now have a Dell 1300 running XP Home with a wireless network card which we'd like to wirelessly connect to the Internet and share folders, files and printers with the rest of our network through the router.  I've configured the router to accept the MAC address of the Dell, which sees the router and accesses the Internet OK, but is not seeing any shared folders or printers on the network.  At one point it was seeing the names of all the PCs and servers on our network, but couldn't see any of the shares they had and now can't even see the names.  At another point, the Dell could see the shared folders on the Jana PC, but no other machines.  
The servers on the network (Domain) are a mixture of NT4 (SP6) and 2K and the workstations are NT, XP Pro & 2K.

Have I overlooked something basic or with every item being configurable, have I got conflicts within the different configurations?  Because the Dell can see the Internet, I feel we are almost there...just can't sort out the last bit!  Any help much appreciated!!!

ABU
0
Comment
Question by:TonyUpton711
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 16528735
You've setup 2 lans, and the router is on the wan part of the lan. Your Wireless PC's connect directly to that router and therefore are on the WAN and not the LAN. You'd have to put the router on the LAN side (the internal network card of your server), but only connect the LAN port of the router. This makes sure the DHCP server of your server will advertise it's info to the PC's on the LAN.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TechInsider
TechInsider earned 248 total points
ID: 16587983
Hi Abu,

If the Dell11300 has WinXP home edition, that may be part (or all) of the issue here.  WinXP home cannot join a domain (that's one of the big selling points between XP Home and XP Pro).  It may have temporarily seen the other shares and folders due to an ARPCache thing.  The 1300 might also be able to see and use items dropped into the 'shared folders' (the built in Windows XP shared folder, on each account), but anythng outside of those folders would require Domain authentication.

You can get the 1300 on the internet because it's going thru the router, but not actually joining the Domain.  The workgroups are probably all set the same, so you can occasionally see other folders, but the domain would slam down on any access attempt (or it should at least...).  All else being equal, I'd say you need to install XP Pro on the 1300 (there is no 'upgrade' to Pro...it needs to be a full install).

Hope that helps!

-TechInsider
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyUpton711
ID: 16613431
Hi Rindi & TechInsider

Many thanks for comments - as I said before, with so many possible combinations of conflicts it's hard to see the wood for the trees and identify the key problem!  

We have another (wired) XP Home pc which IS able to share with the rest of the Domain, so I think the fact that the wireless 1300 is running XP Home isn't our main problem.  Mimicing the wired XP Home PC's setup on the 1300 has now enabled it to reliably see (& exchange data with) the LAN PC that's  physically connected to the Router but no other networked PCs or servers (although it does see their names).
So, following Rindi's comments, I think buying a wireless router/access point/gateway router (don't know which!) and putting it on our LAN should solve the issue.  The 1300 can then pick up the new wireless kit and access our LAN through this rather than the other ADSL/router.

Again, any comments appreciated plus thoughts on suitability of wireless Router versus wireless Access Point versus wireless Gateway Router!

Thanks

ABU

0